Glycated hemoglobin 5, 3 and sugar level 7-8

The child's blood sugar began to rise. You do not write the age, height and weight of the child, so it is difficult to say exactly about the true reason for the periodic increase in sugars.

If we consider the classic types of diabetes - diabetes mellitus type 1 and type 2, then your tests do not fit into the criteria for these diseases.

Judging only by the sugars and glycated hemoglobin of the child, it can be said that the child has a violation of carbohydrate metabolism or the child has prediabetes.

Since the case is not like either T1DM or T2DM, you can think about more rare types of diabetes - one of the options for Lada or Mody diabetes. Rare types of diabetes can develop very slowly and proceed very mildly - often we will only find out about their presence when tested for blood sugar, since there are usually no symptoms with sugar of 6-7 mmol / L.

To diagnose a child, you should do a glucose tolerance test and go to a large research center in order to test for rare types of diabetes (these are complex genetic tests that are not done everywhere - only in large institutes). Often these tests are done free of charge for the patient, but finding an institute with the necessary equipment is quite difficult (in Novosibirsk, for example, the Research Institute of Therapy is engaged in this).

On your own, you should begin to follow a diet for diabetes, select physical activity and control blood sugar and glycated hemoglobin, if necessary, immediately contact a pediatric endocrinologist.

Related and Recommended Questions

Hello, Alexander.
Several options are possible - impaired fasting glycemia and a mild form of diabetes.

"and later in the evening from 5.5 to 8"- is it before or after a meal?
You are on a diet right?

Have you taken a glucose tolerance test?
Did you get a blood test for insulin, C-peptide and the NOMA index (pancreatic functional status markers)? If so, what are the results?

Sincerely, Nadezhda Sergeevna.

I would recommend you follow diet number 9. Specifically, I have a negative attitude towards a low-carb diet.

If there is such an opportunity, then pass the tests that I wrote about above. They will allow you to evaluate the function of the pancreas and determine the diagnosis more accurately.

Good day! The next results came and I hope the saga with the delivery of analyzes is nearing its end. The results are as follows:

HOMA index = 3.87 (given the fact that different laboratories interpret the results differently, I will write and the criteria of the laboratory in which I tested - less than 2 - normal, more than 2 - insulin resistance is possible, more than 2.5 is the likelihood of increased insulin resistance , more than 5 the average value of diabetics) Insulin 12.8 uUI / mL (the norm according to the laboratory is 6-27 uUI / mL)

Peptide-C 3.04 ng / ml (norm 0.7-1.9 ng / ml)

after that he passed the glucose tolerance test. In addition to laboratory measurements, after 1 and 2 hours, Accu Chek active measured the glucose level every 30 minutes for 5 hours with its glucometer. The results are as follows:
6.4 mmol / L
30 min after 75 grams of glucose 15.8 mmol / L
after 1 hour 16.7 mmol / L
1h 30 min 16.8 mmol / L
2 hours 14 mmol / L
2 h 30 min 8.8 mmol / L
3 hours 6.7 mmol / L
3 h 30 min 5.3 mmol / L
4 hours 4.7 mmol / L
4 h 30 min 4.7 mmol / L
5 hours 5.2 mmol / L
Before taking the glucose tolerance test, carbohydrates were consumed little. I did not eat fast carbohydrates before taking the test for about 3 months. Glucose levels skyrocketed, but then dropped to 4.7, which was NEVER during glucose measurements. Even after 17 kilometers of walking, the fast pace was 5.2. Usually at least 6 mmol / L. And another interesting observation: after passing the glucose tolerance test, the glucose level is about 1 mmol / L LESS than before the test
Just in case, I passed tests for the level of thyroid hormones. The results are as follows:
Thyroid-stimulating hormone TSH 0.84 mIU / mL (normal 0.4 - 4.0)
Antibodies to thyropyroxidase anti-TPO = 14.4 IU / mL (normal 0-35)
Free Thyroxine fT4 = 0.91 ng / dL (normal 0.69 -1.7)
Total triiodothyronine tT3 154 ng / dL (norm 70 -204)

How would you comment on these results? He considered it normal to give thanks first, and then consult. 750 rubles were transferred from me.
All the best!

Good evening, Alexander.

I have no questions about the level of thyroid hormones, it is completely normal. In fact, for the purpose of “preventive” monitoring of thyroid function, a blood test for TSH would be sufficient.

According to the results of a previous blood test for glycosylated hemoglobin, as well as a fresh glucose tolerance test and blood tests for the C-peptide and the HOMA index, we can speak of type 2 diabetes mellitus with pronounced insulin resistance. In fact, this means that your tissues are not sensitive to their own insulin - hence the increase in the level of C-peptide in the blood, the increase in glycemia and the appearance of excess body weight against this background. The second point that creates a "vicious circle" in a similar situation - increased body mass, in turn, contributes to the progression of insulin resistance and the development of type 2 diabetes.

Now your goal is to normalize body weight and restore tissue sensitivity to insulin.
What you need to do for this:

  • eat fractionally, 5-6 times a day, in small portions, according to the diet it is better to follow diet No. 9 and choose foods with a low glycemic index (less than 50, you can easily find the glycemic index table yourself),
  • provide yourself with daily aerobic exercise (you wrote about walking - it's great),
  • take Comrade Siofor (as an option - Glucofage, Metamine) in a dosage of 1000 mg after dinner, during the first 10-14 days of taking the drug, there may be digestive upset - it does not develop at all and passes on its own,
  • take t. Onglisa (as an option - Januvia) in a dosage of 5 mg (for Januvia 100 mg) in the morning,
  • 1.5-2 months after the start of treatment, you will need to undergo a follow-up examination - take a blood test for C-peptide, HOMA index and fructosamine (this is an analog of glycosylated hemoglobin, it shows the average glycemia level for 1 month).

Watch the video: షగర వయధన లకకచదక ఏద పరమణక? HBA1C నచ 7 ఉటన షగర. u200c వచచనటల ? hmtv (April 2020).